Monday, February 15, 2010

Trouble Makers are gone... Stuck in Elevator for 30 minutes

Ok so on Thursday I went to talk to the dean, and he turned me away, but told me he was on it. We're in class 15 minutes and told to go on break early. Ok, so me and my friends get on the elevator and Javie tells seven other students to get on cause he didn't want to make them wait for the elevator. So in total there were 11 of us on the elevator and the elevator decided it wasn't going anywhere, and it wasn't going to let us of either. We were stuck on the damn thing for 30 minutes! I blame Javie for it. LOL. When we were rescued we were informed that the trouble makers were no longer in our class. I so hope that this resolves any further issues. Gotta go get ready for school now.

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Issues with troublemakers at school

So, I go to class today hoping for things to be different. Nope, not at all. First of all we're supposed to be reading the second part in chapter 8 cause our teacher is in a meeting. Those girls couldn't shut their yaps so I couldn't concentrate. I had to put on my headphones and still was only able to read the first couple of pages. When our teacher was there, they started off on how they were having trouble reading the second part cause they never read the first (which we tried to do on Monday and yesterday but they kept interrupting). Another girl spoke up about it and said that we all need to wear our big girl pants (meaning we all need to act like the adults that we're supposed to be), and Big-Mouth had to act out like she doesn't get it and starts talking crap about the other girl. OMG what, are we still in f-ing high school. They continued to harrass her and her friend as well me and another student and our teacher. They were totally disrespectful, didn't do the practical they were supposed to do, and continued to talk smack about those of us who actually take the class seriously. It was getting so bad that I had to stop my practical work and put it away because I couldn't concentrate on what I was supposed to be doing. The other girls and I decide we're going to talk to our teacher and see if we can't do a write up on them to the dean/administrator of the school. They start getting even more rude and irate cause we tell them exactly what we're doing, and they have the NERVE to get upset about it. Asked us what our problem was and we told them then they start yelling at us as we walked out of the room calling us names. We walked right into our teacher and they came after us like they were going to start a fight. We told them that we weren't going to be fighting them, just that we had an issue with them and were going to take it up with our teacher. They tried to act all innocent, and that's when I spoke up and told them, "this is why she said we all needed to be wearing our big girl pants because you guys are acting like 5 year olds." That's when big mouth came at me like she was gonna hit me and said, "You already wearing them bitch, cause you so fat that's all you can wear." I can't wait to speak with our dean/administrator tomorrow. I am not spending 20K dollars to go to school to not learn anything because these spoiled little kids can't grow the f up. That is all.

Vindication at school!

Today we were supposed to learn all about a uniformed layer (aka 90 degree angle) cut. Our teacher was trying to show us but the same people were all, "That's too hard, I don't get it." I wanted to say, "You know what? If you shut your GD mouths for more than 30 sec at a time, you might actually hear what the teacher is trying to teach us." Did I... uh-uh, no way man, NOT my job.

So after break we came back to try and get it done but since NO ONE in class was able to pay attention because of a few kids who can't shut their yaps (I personally tune everything out when they start talking cause it's all stupid to me), none of us really got the concept. So what happened? The teacher went off on the class as a whole. Ok... I didn't appreciate it being turned on me ( I sit in the front row so I can actually learn something) but I did like the fact that she got the point across to Miss That's-too-hard. Maybe now she'll listen and actually do something rather than be a negative Nelly and a disruption when everyone else seems to want to learn.

Now we're going to have a test tomorrow on the parts of the head (i.e. where is the Apex, where is the Occipital Bone) AND the FIVE basic haircuts. Oh JOY! But I am glad that the talkers and the disruptors got what they deserved. It was about time. Now I am off to bed, because I gotta be up early to take my oldest to school, and then study for my test next week and tomorrow. Oh wondrous rapture.

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

Screwed by Jackson Hewitt

72 hours my fucking ass. OMG I just talked to the bank they are using and they are saying that I was denied my RAL because of low credit. I have ALWAYS had low credit and I have ALWAYS been able to get a RAL until this year. NEVER go to Jackson Hewitt. I have to pay them $492 for their fees alone. That's flippin ridiculous! Now I'm not expected to get any money until next Friday at the latest, that doesn't help me now when I need the money for rent that is WAYYYYY late. I have no clue what I am going to do.

Test Number 2 for beauty school

I aced it yet again. Woo hoo! With ONLY a 94 this time, not the highest in the class but not bad for not reading the chapter. ;)

Today, we started reading chapter 8 Design Decisions in class. Did we get through it? No. Why you ask? Well, for pretty much the same reason every time we do theory in class. We were interrupted by someone who does not take the class seriously. This same person failed last weeks test TWICE, AND failed this weeks test too! After we took the test we only had 30 minutes till break to do theory, which is understandable, but after TWO minutes of the teacher trying to go through the chapter, this kid is all, "I don't want to read about hair cutting and designing I just want to do it"... seriously?

I am SO sick of these kids ruining our class by whining and crying about how HARD it is to learn it all, and then do a 180 and say that this is NOT a college. WTF?!?!?! Seriously? Hello? Anyone home? Do you not know that the school we attend is an ACCREDITED school? That means your credits count for college. OMG I am SO ready to smack some sense into these kids. But do I? No, because it wouldn't do me any good, and would just cause me more trouble than it would be worth. So I bite my tongue for the rest of class and bitch about it when I get home to my spouse, and my blogging community. LOL.

Ohhh, I got my nails done today, and they look f-ing HOT! I love my nail lady. :)

Going to bed now cause I'm going to have to hound Jackson Hewitt tomorrow for my money. >:} Mwuahahahahaha

Monday, February 8, 2010

Jackson Hewitt is NOT the place to go to get your taxes done anymore

So I went to Jackson Hewitt to get my taxes done because they have always been good to me. Well this year they switched banks so they no longer do instant refunds or next day, you HAVE to wait 72 hours, or so I was told. Well it has been 97 hours since my taxes were done and they are now telling me that Saturday and Sunday do NOT count as days anymore. Really? SO, now I HAVE to wait till tomorrow. I was completely IRATE so I was glad to tell the several people waiting to do their taxes to go to Check City or H&R Block to do their taxes where they will get their money back when they are told that they will. The Jack (that's what I call people who are jack a$$e$ to me) in the office then decides to yell at me about how wrong it was for me to cause them to lose several customers. I told them it was wrong of them to lie to me and tell me 72 hours when it is going to take 120 hours. If my money is not there tomorrow, I will be sitting outside their offices till I have to go to school and tell people to go somewhere else to get their taxes done. And will do so everyday till I get my money.

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Beauty School and Me

So this past Monday we had our first test. It was on Trichology. Trichology is the study of hair. Our teacher was very ill for two days so we had a sub on Monday. Who allowed the kids (and yes I mean kids) to run kinda wild and do as they pleased. These little buggers were all, "We can't concentrate cuz it's too quiet, can we turn on some music for the test?" Seriously? Are you f-ing kidding me? I did 100 questions in 20 minutes and only got 6 wrong. I also received the highest score in the class of a 94, the next highest was lil miss One-Upper with a 91 (I call her one-upper cuz anything that's happened to you she's had done better or worse to her) and my friend CSI (she is a forensic tech for metro) got a 90. I was glad to have our instructor back on Wednesday. Most of the class failed their test, and admitted it was probably due to be distracted by the music, and more than half of the re-testers failed when they had to make up the test on Thursday. Most of these kids are not taking this class seriously, but I sure as hell am. I want to own my own salon in 4 years. Gotta go study now, another test this Monday on Salon Ecology. :)